The students named as this year's recipients in the 63rd annual program represent fewer than one percent of high school seniors in the nation.
About 90 percent of the semifinalists are expected to be named finalists, and about half the finalists will win a scholarship, either a $2,500 National Merit Scholarship or a merit scholarship sponsored by a college or corporation.
Here is a rundown of recipients from Westchester, Putnam, Rockland and Dutchess counties.
Ardsley High School
Cole, Jared R.
Sherman, Benjamin R.
Arlington High School
Chen, Maple N.
Eckhardt, Madeline R.
Ellman, Margaret H.
Poon, Katrina
Blind Brook High School
Argentino, Christine R.
Ng, Joie
Rogers, Sarah
Byram Hills High School
Ackerman, Rachel E.
Deitelzweig, Jackson R.
Duarte, John P.
Li, Stella
Lorenzo, Jack A.
Melnick, Alexander R.
Mui, Jonathan J.
Brewster High School
Kelmenson, Elizabeth S.
Briarcliff High School
Hennessy, Madison E.
Bronxville High School
Barker, Allison S.
Carmel High School
DiPierro, Karissa L.
Clarkstown North High School
Tong, Mona
Clarkstown South High School
Andjelic, Lazar
Lakhani, Dilan
Croton-Harmon High School High School
Coleman Ivenitsky, Taylor A.
Dobbs Ferry High School
Cadenhead, Rebecca
Eastchester High School
Dube, Malachi
Gentile, Joseph
Ginsburg, Adam D.
Edgemont High School
Ma, Jeffrey Z.
Wang, Grace S.
Fox Lane High School
Paolicelli, Michelle L.
Peck, Carson A.
French-American School of New York
Jakob, Alexa S.
Hackley School
Bijoor, Vinay R.
Griffin-Fiorella, Carly R.
Kyimpopkin, Ariana
Lapey, Paul W.
Rubin, Grace
Susswein, Benjamin
Wenstrup, Alexander
Haldane High School
Convertino, Keifer J.
Horace Greeley High School
Doppelt, Eric A.
Gautreau, Violet D.
Klepper, Amanda R.
Luo, Jennifer Y.
McAfee, Kevin A.
Meakem, Samantha A.
Paruvangada, Bopaiah K.
Saremsky, Sophie
Smith, Coleman J.
Soule, William A.
Templeton, Matthew S.
Thrope, Rebecca N.
Ye, Robert
Harrison High School
Siegel, Brian M.
Hastings-on-Hudson High School
Diniz, Cashen
Iona Prep High School
Chavavit, Don
John F. Kennedy Catholic High School
Manbeck, Courtney L.
John Jay-Cross River High School
Amin, Kailas S.
Carbaugh, Lane E.
Chen, Samuel J.
Mamo, Kaley R.
Ricca, Katherine L.
John Jay-East Fishkill High School
Wellman, Georgeanna K.
Mamaroneck High School
Brody, Henry
Fishman, Benjamin
Huang, Ryan
Ma, Emily
Macaluso, Evan M.
Marcus, Rebecca E.
Simpson, Peter E.
Millbrook High School
Greene, Aaron
Nanuet High School
Chun, Benjamin
Giridharan, Rohit A.
Klayman, Brendan M.
New Rochelle High School
Deutsch, Zoey
Pomerantz, Elijah
Selman, Taylan C.
Sorota, Andrew J.
St. Louis, Randall C.
Ossining High School
Criollo, Marlond G.
Jones, Skyler C.
San Martin, Emma
Pearl River High School
Chiamprasert, Tanagorn S.
Pelham Memorial High School
Dunhill, George A.
Glist, Saul A.
Hellum, Noah T.
Rosenberg, Nathan W.
Shiels, Patrick J.
Taubner, William
Xue, Emily A.
Pleasantville High School
Copland, Allegra
DeMeo, Olivia N.
Port Chester High School
Brakewood, William E.
Red Hook
Guski, Madison L.
Husted, Ethan D.
Odlum, George C.
Roy C. Ketcham High School
Hazari, Vivek D.
Rye Country Day High School
Bass, Clayton S.
Christopher, Kyle S.
Cohn, Jenna N.
Jensen, David M.
Schaffa, Diogo
Sheppard, Jason D.
Spilo, Zachary I.
Rye High School
Collins, Edward J.
Leung, Gillian E.
Mazuera, Pablo
Murphy, Nora R.
Yu, Esther Y.
Scarsdale High School
Goldman, Ariel P.
Greenberg, Matthew H.
Hansen, Eric D.
Jacobowitz, Ryan K.
Jacoby, Lauren R.
Lee, Ryan
Lin, Hudson
Lipsay, Jason T.
Ravi, Arjun
Simonds, Charles G.
Thaler, Perri L.
Wang, Emily
Xu, Richard A.
Rye Neck High School
Dunne, Olivia E.
Liebmann, Allie J.
Masciopinto, John L.
Taylor, Bennett C.
Sleepy Hollow High School
Brennan, Maeve A.
Solomon Schechter of Westchester
Kingsbury, Nathaniel J.
Rich, Emma S.
Somers High School
Chuang, Alexander W.
Piazza, Alexander
Zheng, Maxwell F.
Ursuline School
Ahn, Sarah
Spackenkill High School
Chun, Jeana
Long, Adele L.
Ristic, Alex P.
Wu, Andrew S.
Suffern High School
Hoffman, Jacob R.
Valhalla High School
Pendyala, Navya
Westlake High School
Kelly, Brian
Yonkers High School
Gonzalez, Tiffany L.
Lorino, Andrew A.
Yorktown High School
Cibrario, Joseph
Koelsch, Connor W.
O'Brien, Rory F.
Click here to follow Daily Voice Northwest Dutchess and receive free news updates.